PRIVACY POLICY

The following describes the privacy policy applicable to your access and use of the RalphPink.com website. By accessing and using this site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy policy and abide by all of the rules and policies set forth herein. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, do not enter the RalphPink.com website.

 

The website www.ralphpink-patterns.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Ralph Pink Ltd (“we/us/our”). We take your privacy very seriously. This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling out forms on the Site, this includes information provided at the time of purchasing a product (including, for example, your name and e-mail address), subscribing to our newsletter or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion on the Site and when you report a problem with our Site. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of your orders. Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, other communication data and the resources that you access.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is a very small text file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • Store information about your preferences and allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests. 
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognise you when you return to our Site.

You can accept or disable cookies by modifying settings in your browser. However, if you disable cookies some functionality on the Site may be affected. For more information on how to disable cookies, please click here.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of your personal data is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Your data will enable us, and our processors, to fulfil your order and to notify you about important functionality changes and for statistical or survey purposes to improve the Site and our services to you. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you – for example, arranging for a product to be sent to you, credit card processing, email distribution, market research and promotions management.

If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, you can inform us about this in one of the following ways:

  • All email messages and email newsletters will contain information on how you can unsubscribe;
  • Send an email to contact@ralphpink.com writing “unsubscribe” in the subject heading;
  • Write to us at: Privacy, Ralph Pink Ltd,  206a Grange Road, London, SE13AA.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

  • we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority;
  • we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • our assets, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

ADVERTISING

We currently do not process your data for direct third party marketing purposes. If we choose to do so in the future, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for such purposes.

We will inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You will be able to exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@ralphpink.com.

We may transfer statistical or generic trend information about use of the Site, such as information stored via cookies, to advertisers.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Site may contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We therefore encourage you to check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Ralph Pink Ltd (registered no: 07896242) of 206A Grange Road, London, SE1 3AA.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. If we do this, we will post the changes on this page. Where appropriate, we may notify our customers of the change by email. You should, however, check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at contact@ralphpink.com

 

Last updated: April 2015